Privacy Policy 2017-05-23T11:37:30+00:00

PhysioTrain Privacy Policy

As an Allied Health Services provider, PhysioTrain sometimes requires a range of “personal information” in order to carry out its business. “Personal information” is essentially information from which you can be identified. This Privacy Policy explains PhysioTrain’s approach to the handling of personal information, and how we comply with our privacy obligations.

PhysioTrain is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

1. What personal information does PhysioTrain collect and why?
PhysioTrain collects personal information from it’s clients, contractors, employees, and people we do business with.

PhysioTrain needs personal information:
– to provide it’s clients with personalised health services; and
– to conduct our business (eg to administer accounts, charge fees and to communicate with our clients and business contacts).

To illustrate, the personal information we collect about our clients includes:
– Identification Information, including each client’s name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and email address), date of birth, memberships details; and
– Health information, including injury areas and information we collect in the course of treatment. Health information is a sensitive form of personal information, so we only collect it with your consent, and we only collect what we need.

We need this personal information to provide professional health services, and is collected from application forms, and when clients attend our clinics and communicate with us through our website.

2. How does PhysioTrain use personal information?
As indicated, we use personal information to provide health services, to manage and administer client accounts and to operate our business.

For example, if you are a client, will use your personal information to process your registration, charge you treatment fees and administer your account. We will also use your personal information to communicate with you, including answering any enquires you may have.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we may also use clients’ personal information to mail out special promotions, newsletters and other marketing material.

For instance, PhysioTrain may mail/email its clients information about its own promotions, or those offered by our business partners. If you don’t want us to do this, we give you an opportunity to “opt out” from receiving such material on our registration form. (However, you can opt out at any time by contacting our administration team).

3. Does PhysioTrain share my personal information with anyone else?
PhysioTrain will disclose your personal information in a few different ways.

Like most businesses, sometimes we outsource or “contract out” specific health services from time to time, and this may mean that our contractors see your personal information. For instance, sometimes we may engage IT contractors to maintain our databases. All our contractors are subject to strict confidentiality obligations, which means that they are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us.

We will disclose personal information if we are under a legal requirement to do so (eg under a court order, or if required under legislation), or if an authorised request is made from a law enforcement agency.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information with the consent of the relevant individuals. For example, if you are a client, with your consent (and only with your consent):
– we may disclose personal information to our business partners so that they can contact you directly with special offers, discounts or other client benefits.

4. How can I access my Personal Information?
Privacy laws give you rights to seek access to the personal information we hold about you.
You can seek access by writing to us (see contact details at section 8 below). Generally, we should be able to provide you with access within a month of your request, although we may need more time if your request is complicated.

We try to ensure that all the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to help us with this. If you wish to update or correct the personal information we hold about you, please write to our Administration Manager. We will contact you if there is any issue about amending the record of personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to discuss our method of providing access or correction to personal information, please contact our Administration Manager with your query.

5. Is my Personal Information kept secure?
PhysioTrain takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We remind our staff and contractors of the importance of storing personal information in a secure way, and to treat it like confidential information.

6. Anonymity
PhysioTrain only offers its health services to clients, and it is not possible to become a client of PhysioTrain without providing PhysioTrain with the personal information that is requested in our registration form.

We may be able to answer telephone questions without collecting personal information about you, but if you would like receive health services in our clinics, we need your personal information.

7. Website/online privacy
As we also collect personal information through www.physiotrain.com.au (our website), this Privacy Policy also outlines our approach to online privacy issues. In that context, it is to be read as forming part of the terms of use for our website.

Generally, PhysioTrain will handle personal information collected online consistently with the way that it handles personal information collected offline. Other matters specific to PhysioTrain’s handling of personal information online are set out below.

a) Cookies
When you visit our website, we will not collect any personal information unless you chose to provide it to us (e.g. by sending us emails through our website). However, we may collect certain data that does not identify you (sometimes called “web log information”) when you visit certain pages, such as the type of browser and operating system you have. We may also use “cookies” which are small files that are stored on your computer and that manage the security and navigation process of the site. You can choose to block these cookies but some portions of the site may not function correctly if you do. This type of data is collected for statistical purposes only, and while cookies will identify your computer, they are unlikely to identify you personally.

b) Email/SMS marketing
We will not email or SMS you marketing material unless you have consented to this. This is a requirement of the Spam Act 2003. Further, you can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter or other bulletins by using the “unsubscribe” facility contained in each electronic publication we send.

c) Site security policy
Our website uses up-to-date technology to maximise the security of your personal information.

8. Contact details and other information
If you have any queries or concerns about privacy or this Privacy Policy, you can either provide a written request or complaint at one of our clinics, or you can contact our Administration Manager as follows;
– by letter: Administration Manager, PhysioTrain, 66A Church Street, Brighton, VIC, 3186;
– by telephone: (03) 9592 1460; or
– by email to admin@physiotrain.com.au

This Privacy Policy applies to PhysioTrain Pty Limited, its employees and contractors. PhysioTrain may change its Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2010.